Keepcon’s privacy policy takes into account the various statutory requisites of countries where it operates, including EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Brazil’s General Data Protection Act (LGPD) and Civil Framework of the Internet (12.965/14).

 

A. Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement concerns all the information we collect in our websites, our offline sales and our marketing activities. It describes the kinds of personal data we collect, as well as the use we make of them.

In its Service Privacy Statement section, Keepcon provides additional information on specific products and services. This statement applies both to Keepcon’s detailed products and other Keepcon’s products that exhibit it. References to Keepcon’s products herein include Keepcon’s services, applications and devices.

 

B. Personal Data Collected by Keepcon

Keepcon collects data in order to effectively operate and provide you with the best experiences in relation to our products. Through your interaction with us, Keepcon can collect personal information —defined as information that either identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. Your personal information may include, among others, your name, physical address, telephone number and e-mail address, as well as your company affiliation and associated interests.

If you interact with our recruitment team, Keepcon may require certain data, including your educational and work backgrounds, contact information and preferences, as well as professional and work qualifications related to the jobs you are applying for. You may also opt to provide additional information, such as your CV, curricula or academic record, work references and related information, as well as compensation requests. Besides, Keepcon may collect information from third parties, for example, in order to check background or work records and/or work references.

Keepcon can also collect other information through your interaction with us, as well as with websites not belonging to Keepcon that do not reveal your specific identity or are not directly linked to an individual. This kind of information may include, among others, browser and device related information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, data from application use, demographic information, geographic or geographic localization information, and statistical and aggregated information.

Statistical or aggregated information does not identify a specific person, but can be derived from personal information. For example, we can aggregate personal data in order to compute a percentage of visitors for a given region.

In some cases, we can combine the kind of information described above with personal information, as in the case of matching a precise geographic location with your name. Whenever we combine this kind of information with personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information.

You have options regarding the data we collect. When you are requested to supply personal data, you can refuse to do it. But if you choose not to supply the necessary data for the provision of a given product or function, you may not be able to use that product or function.

Keepcon will only request personal information relevant to the purposes for which it will be used. Keepcon will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it requests is relevant, accurate, complete and properly updated in connection with the foreseen purpose.

 

C. How We Use Personal Data

Keepcon uses its collected data for two basic purposes, listed here and detailed below: (1) to operate our business and provide our products and services (included their updating and personalization), and (2) to send communications, including product promotional communications.

Business Operations: We use data to provide and improve our products and services, as well as to conduct essential business operations. We also use data to develop aggregated analysis and commercial intelligence, which allows us to operate, provide protection, make informed decisions and inform about our commercial performance, as well as about the services requested by our customers.

Communications: We use our collected data to provide and personalize our communications with you. For example, we can contact you via e-mail or other means with the purpose of inviting you to participate in a survey. You can also register for subscriptions via e-mail, as well as opt to receive or not to receive promotional communications by Keepcon via e-mail or telephone. For information on how to manage e-mail subscriptions and promotional communications, see the “How to Access Control of Your Personal Data” section in this privacy statement.

Recruitment: We use our collected data to get in touch with you, manage recruitment and hiring processes, and comply with legal and statutory requisites related to corporate government. If you are hired by Keepcon, your information may be used for purposes related to employment and company management.

 

D. Reasons Why We Share Personal Data

We share your personal data with your consent, or as needed to complete transactions or provide any requested or authorized products. We also share your personal data among entities affiliated to- and controlled by Keepcon. Moreover, we share personal data with suppliers or agents who act in our name for any of the purposes described herein. For example, the companies we hire to support customer service or help with the protection and security of our systems and services may need access to personal data in order to provide those functions. In such cases, these companies must comply with our data privacy and security provisions, and are not authorized to use the personal data they receive from us for any other purposes. We can also disclose personal data as part of some corporate transactions, such as mergers or asset sales.

Finally, we will access to, transfer, disclose and retain personal data, including its contents, when we believe in good faith that this is a necessary step to comply with enforceable laws or valid legal processes, including those required by law enforcement or other government agencies. We share personal data to:

  • protect our customers; for example, to avoid spam or any attempts to defraud our products’ users, or to help prevent deaths or serious injuries;
  • operate and maintain our products’ security, including actions to prevent or stop any attacks against our computer systems and networks;
  • protect Keepcon’s rights or property, including compliance with the terms governing the use of our services; however, if we receive information indicating that someone is using our services in order to traffic Keepcon’s stolen intellectual property, we will not inspect a customer’s private property if we are satisfied, but we may remit the issue to the proper legal authorities.

Please, take into account that some of our products include links to third parties whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you provide your personal data in relation to any of those products, your data will be handled under the corresponding third party’s privacy statement.

 

E. How to Access Control of Your Personal Data

Upon request, Keepcon will provide you reasonable access to any personal information it possesses about you. Moreover, Keepcon will take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, alter or eliminate information proven to be inaccurate or incomplete.

You can opt to receive or not to receive Keepcon’s promotional communications via e-mail or telephone. If you are receiving Keepcon’s promotional e-mails and wish to cancel your subscription, please follow the instructions included in the corresponding message. If you do not wish to receive our phone calls, do not provide a contact telephone number.

 

F. Browser-Based Controls

Cookies: browser-based relevant cookie controls are described in Keepcon’s website Cookies section.

 

G. Personal Data Security

Keepcon pledges to protect your personal data security. We use various security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from non-authorized access, handling or disclosure. For example, we store your personal data in computer systems that have limited access and are located in controlled facilities. All highly sensitive data we transmit through the internet (such as passwords) are protected by encryption.

Keepcon’s security policies and procedures are reviewed and supervised by Keepcon’s Information Technology Risks Management group. This group is responsible for security supervision, compliance and implementation, as well as for assessing information security and developing information security policies and strategies.

Keepcon pledges to reduce any risks related to human error, theft, fraud and improper use of its facilities. Keepcon’s efforts include improving staff’s awareness of security policies, as well as training employees in the implementation of security policies. Keepcon’s employees must preserve data confidentiality. Their duties include the signing of written confidentiality agreements, periodic training in data protection, and compliance with all company policies regarding the protection of confidential information.

Keepcon assesses and responds swiftly to any incidents or suspicions related to non-authorized data management. Keepcon’s Risk Management Group and Keepcon’s Legal Department are informed about such incidents and, according to the nature of the activity, define escalation paths and appoint response teams in order to deal with them. If Keepcon determines that your data have been misappropriated (even by a Keepcon’s employee), or otherwise acquired by a third party, it will inform you promptly about such undue appropriation or acquisition.

 

H. Places Where We Store and Process Your Data

Personal data collected by Keepcon can be stored and processed in your region and/or any other country where Keepcon or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service suppliers keep their facilities. We take steps to ensure that all data collected under this privacy statement are processed in accordance with its provisions, as well as with the requisites imposed by applicable laws wherever the data are located.

When we transfer personal data from the European Economic Area or from Brazil to other countries, we use a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help guarantee your rights and protections when travelling with your data.

 

I. Personal Data Retention by Keepcon

Keepcon keeps personal data as long as it is necessary to provide our products and comply with your requested transactions, as well as for other essential purposes, such as fulfilling our legal duties, settling disputes and enforcing our agreements. Hiring related data are stored in compliance with the maximum retention periods allowed in the place where each candidate is located. Applicants who do not wish to continue with their hiring process may request their data elimination at any moment by notifying their recruiter or contacting Keepcon’s Privacy Officer.

When personal data are eliminated, they are eliminated from active systems but may still be kept in backup copy format for as long as one year. All data, whether active or kept in backup copy format, will be protected in accordance with the security mechanisms described above.

 

J. Alterations to this Privacy Statement

We will update this privacy statement as needed in order to reflect comments by our customers, as well as changes in our products or services. Whenever we publish changes introduced herein, we will revise the “Last Update” date recorded at the upper part of the statement. In case of substantial changes regarding the statement in general, or regarding the way Keepcon will use your personal data, we will notify you by publishing a prominent warning or sending you a direct notification before the changes come into effect. We advise you to review periodically this privacy statement in order to be accurately informed about the way Keepcon protects your data.

 

K. How to Get in Touch with Us

If you have concerns about privacy, or you have any questions directed to Keepcon’s Privacy Officer, please contact us at dpo@keepcpn.com. We will answer your questions or respond to your concerns within a period of 30 days. For access requests by data subjects, please fill in the data subject request form below:

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information must be directed to our Privacy Officer. Keepcon will research and attempt to settle any complaints and disputes related to personal information use and/or disclosure in accordance with the principles contained in this privacy statement.